[IMP logo]

June, 2004: Ragtime

Book by Terrence McNally
Music by Stephen Flaherty
Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
Based on "Ragtime" by E. L. Doctorow

Performed at the Old Lee High School Auditorium

Program cover

Cast

  • Patton ChandlerThe Little Boy
  • Darin WindhamFather
  • Christie McClearyMother
  • Patrick JohnsonMother's Younger Brother
  • Wayne BlackwellGrandfather
  • Jason LockhartCoalhouse Walker, Jr.
  • Jennifer SimmonsSarah
  • Tyrone SumlinBooker T. Washington
  • Jeff StricklinTateh
  • Elizabeth LombardinoThe Little Girl
  • Jonathan CurtisHoudini
  • Susan StricklinHoudini's Mother
  • Rankin SneedJ.P. Morgan
  • John WeberHenry Ford, Judge, Candidate
  • Jonathan GreggHenry Ford, Judge, Candidate
  • Delle LloydEmma Goldman
  • Marianne WindhamEvelyn Nesbit
  • Bob BecherStanford White
  • Breck RobinsonHarry K. Thaw, Doctor, Fireman
  • P.J. SligtingAdmiral Peary
  • Lloyd HarrodMatthew Henson, Black Lawyer
  • Chris HarperJury Foreman, Fireman, Union Organizer
  • Ben HowardNewsboy
  • Matthew MeigsNewsboy
  • Carter SimpsonNewsboy
  • Ryan PagePoliceman, Reporter, Fireman, Umpire
  • Emily BanksKathleen
  • Sarah BergquistBrigit
  • Cassandray GosaSarah's Friend
  • James DestaTrolley Conductor
  • Patrick GreeneWillie Conklin
  • Melinda LombardinoMrs. Whitstein
  • Chris BowserBureaucrat, Reporter, Policeman
  • Lawson HangartnerBureaucrat
  • Matthew MeigsWhite Attorney
  • Russell StephensPoliceman
  • John HowardReporter
  • Ashley BlackwellWelfare Official
  • Katie FussellThe Baron's Assistant
  • Bob BecherDistrict Attorney Charles S. Whitman
  • Evan CraigheadCoalhouse Walker III
  • Darius KennamerCoalhouse Walker III
  • Andre MooreCoalhouse's Follower
  • Jamarious StewartCoalhouse's Follower
  • Kiyoshi ScissumCoalhouse's Follower
  • Kenneth WarrenCoalhouse's Follower
  • Jonathan CurtisSpecialty Dancer - New Music
  • Julia SimpsonSpecialty Dancer - New Music
  • Jemarious StewartSpecialty Dancer - New Music
  • Kanika McAlpineSpecialty Dancer - New Music
  • Tierra PlentySpecialty Dancer - Harlem Pas de Deux
  • Andre MooreSpecialty Dancer - Harlem Pas de Deux
  • Emily BanksNew Rochelle Resident
  • Elizabeth BannisterNew Rochelle Resident
  • Bob BecherNew Rochelle Resident
  • Bobby BecherNew Rochelle Resident
  • Sarah BergquistNew Rochelle Resident
  • Chris BowserNew Rochelle Resident
  • Sarah CunninghamNew Rochelle Resident
  • Katie FussellNew Rochelle Resident
  • Henri HelstowskiNew Rochelle Resident
  • Ben HowardNew Rochelle Resident
  • Becky McDowellNew Rochelle Resident
  • Lauren MeigsNew Rochelle Resident
  • Ryan PageNew Rochelle Resident
  • Sarah PerrinNew Rochelle Resident
  • Breck RobinsonNew Rochelle Resident
  • Rankin SneedNew Rochelle Resident
  • Russell StephensNew Rochelle Resident
  • John WeberNew Rochelle Resident
  • Tina WildNew Rochelle Resident
  • Deisa BradleyHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Ashley HumphreyHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Casandray GosaHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Cierra GreenHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Lloyd HarrodHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Erin LottHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Michael LuwoyeHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Kanika McAlpineHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Andre MooreHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Ashley OdomsHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Tierra PlentyHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Kiyoshi ScissumHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Jamarious StewartHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Kenneth WarrenHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Bryan WhiteHarlem Resident / Haitian Immigrant
  • Jessica AlexanderJewish Immigrant
  • Deborah AndersonJewish Immigrant
  • Shelby ConnellJewish Immigrant
  • Lawson HangartnerJewish Immigrant
  • Claire HerdyJewish Immigrant
  • John HowardJewish Immigrant
  • Matthew MeigsJewish Immigrant
  • Carter SimpsonJewish Immigrant
  • Susan StricklinJewish Immigrant
  • Ashley BlackwellItalian Immigrant
  • James DestaItalian Immigrant
  • Patrick GreeneItalian Immigrant
  • Chris HarperItalian Immigrant
  • Renee HeffelItalian Immigrant
  • Melinda LombardinoItalian Immigrant
  • Allison MoyItalian Immigrant
  • Matthew RussellItalian Immigrant
  • Julia SimpsonItalian Immigrant
  • Shelby ConnellSob Sister
  • Henri HelstowskiSob Sister
  • Melinda LombardinoSob Sister
  • Anna McDowellSob Sister
  • Sarah PerrinSob Sister
  • Susan StricklinSob Sister
  • Jessica AlexanderChorine
  • Deborah AndersonChorine
  • Emily BanksChorine
  • Sarah BergquistChorine
  • Ashley BlackwellChorine
  • Sarah CunninghamChorine
  • Katie FussellChorine
  • Claire HerdyChorine
  • Renee HeffelChorine
  • Allison MoyChorine
  • Julia SimpsonChorine
  • Bobby BecherJuror
  • Chris BowserJuror
  • James DestaJuror
  • Patrick GreeneJuror
  • Lawson HangartnerJuror
  • Chris HarperJuror
  • Ben HowardJuror
  • John HowardJuror
  • Ryan PageJuror
  • Matthew RussellJuror
  • Russell StephensJuror
  • Bob BecherBaseball Fan
  • Bobby BecherBaseball Fan
  • Chris BowserBaseball Fan
  • James DestaBaseball Fan
  • Lawson HangartnerBaseball Fan
  • Chris HarperBaseball Fan
  • Ben HowardBaseball Fan
  • John HowardBaseball Fan
  • Matthew MeigsBaseball Fan
  • Breck RobinsonBaseball Fan
  • Matthew RussellBaseball Fan
  • Carter SimpsonBaseball Fan
  • Rankin SneedBaseball Fan
  • Russell StephensBaseball Fan

Production Staff

  • P.J. SligtingProducer
  • Vivienne AtkinsDirector
  • Deborah FleischmanDirector
  • Holli IsomAssistant to the Directors
  • Barry PettyMusic Director
  • Brad HowardChoreographer
  • Bruce BeaumontTechnical Director
  • Bruce BeaumontSet Design
  • Vivienne AtkinsSet Design
  • Bruce BeaumontSet Construction
  • Jeff GreeneSet Construction
  • Lee SimpsonSet Construction
  • Wayne BlackwellSet Construction
  • Mark CarterSet Construction
  • Juliana CarterSet Construction
  • Mark BannisterSet Construction
  • Frank DestaSet Construction
  • Dominick DestaSet Construction
  • Lynn BroadSet Construction
  • Ritchie DarwinSet Construction
  • Russell HowisonSet Construction
  • Brian LombardinoSet Construction
  • Gayle StahmerScenic Artist
  • Ryan ErwinPainter
  • Claire HerdyPainter
  • Daniel ConnellLighting Design
  • Steve ConklinLighting Crew
  • Chad HowardLighting Crew
  • Ritchie DarwinLighting Crew
  • Mark AnthonyLighting Crew
  • Nick McGlatheryLighting Crew
  • Michael BomanLighting Crew
  • Cody HannLighting Crew
  • Steve ConklinLighting Execution
  • Ritchie DarwinLighting Execution
  • Nick McGlatherySpotlights
  • Michael BomanSpotlights
  • Chris BanksSound Director
  • DeMario GideonSound Crew
  • Jessica BehrensSound Crew
  • Susan StricklinProperties
  • Tom McFaddenProperties
  • Shelby ConnellProps Crew
  • Kim McFaddenProps Crew
  • Ben StoneProps Crew
  • Julianna CarterProps Crew
  • Carla ThompsonProps Crew
  • Caroline FeagleyCostume Design
  • Deborah FleischmanCostume Design
  • Ann HowardCostumer
  • Yolanda WildCostumer
  • Denise CarterCostumer
  • Cheryl JonesCostumer
  • Lynda KornyaCostumer
  • Julie BlackwellCostumer
  • Betsy BanksCostumer
  • Nora StephensCostumer
  • Cheryl CrayCostumer
  • Holli IsomCostumer
  • Karen HangartnerCostumer
  • Lynn DawsonCostumer
  • Kyle JessCostumer
  • Holly JessCostumer
  • Kortney ToneyCostumer
  • Biliesha BelvittCostumer
  • Janet ParksCostumer
  • Russell StephensCostumer
  • Lisa GosnayCostumer
  • Jane FanningCostumer
  • Sarah PerrinCostumer
  • Stephanie DavisCostumer
  • Kara McKelveyCostumer
  • Diane NettlesCostumer
  • Lynda HowisonCostumer
  • Ola TibbsCostumer
  • Angie MeiningerCostumer
  • Rachael FleischmanCostumer
  • Jefferei JonesStage Manager
  • P.J. SligtingAssistant Stage Manager
  • Style ReedPinrail
  • Cody HannBackstage Crew
  • Addon EgglestonBackstage Crew
  • Justin SmithBackstage Crew
  • Jason HayesBackstage Crew
  • Alex SmithBackstage Crew
  • Jarrod LockettBackstage Crew
  • Mark CarterHouse Manager
  • Shelby HollandTickets
  • Marianne WindhamPublicity
  • Chuck MathewsLobby Photography
  • Sarah PerrinLobby Photography
  • Brian PerrinLobby Photography
  • Jeff GreeneConcessions
  • Susan GreeneConcessions

Orchestra

  • Barry PettyConductor
  • Sara ParksViolin
  • Peter LottTrumpet
  • Veneta BillmayerCello
  • C.J. ManningBass
  • Mike ThomasTrumpet
  • Bob WoosleyTrumpet
  • Morgan WilliamsReed I
  • Lisa SchneiderReed II
  • Danny HutsonTrombone
  • Billy BargetziBass Trombone
  • Sarah RowellReed III
  • Theo VernonReed IV
  • Joel MasonTuba / Euphonium
  • Melinda ParrishPiano
  • Susan StewartHorn
  • Terry CornettPercussion

Wings Awards

  • Vivienne Atkins, Artistic direction, play with music
  • Deborah Fleischman, Artistic direction, play with music
  • Caroline Feagley, Costumes
  • Andrea Johnson, Hair
  • Barry Petty, Music director
  • Production, play with music
  • Dell Lloyd, Supporting actress, singing role

Pictures from the Production

Click a thumbnail to see a bigger version





Click here for more pictures.


 ◀   ▶